Home

1967

Mar 1968

May 1968

Aug 1968

Jan 1969

Apr 1969
  Jun 1969

Jan 1970


Feb 1970

May 1970

Jul 1970

Oct 1970

Jan 1971
   


ROSTERS, ORDERS & MEDALS

 

The rosters that follow are copies of old Army rosters and special orders. If you have an old A Company Roster or Special Orders please email us at info@alphaavengers.com.

 


 

 

 

 

 

1967 ROSTER

The names on the 1967 roster were provided by Top (Fred Brander).

 

LAST NAME
Adams
Anderson
Bargar
Beard
Bender
Berrigan
Bowden
Bowman
Brander
Brandon
Brenes-Escobar
Bryant
Buckson
Burrell
Burton
Cannon
Cappaert
Chavez
Childress
Chumming
Clark
Clark
Cline
Cobb
Collins
Conlee, Jr.
Connell
Cook
Cummings
Cunningham
Davis
Davis, Jr.
Douberly
DuBose
Estrada
Evans
Evans
Evans
Fabian
Farmer, Jr.
Febo-Betancourt
Fischer
Ford
Frances
Garcia
Graham
Graham
Graham
Gray
Green
Griffin
Halus
Henderson
Hoff
Howell
Johnson
Julia
Kaminski
Keefauver
Kengle
Kinney
Kipp
Kleckley
Lanning
Lewis
Lockhart
Loosen
Lucas
Malave
Manny
Marshall
McArthur
McBroom
McMurren
Meyer
Miller
Miller
Miranda
Mize
Moreno
Morgan
Morrow
Nitka
Palenik, Jr.
Palmer
Pass III
Paulette
Pine
Quash
Reiss
Richardson
Robbins
Robinson
Robinson
Rodelli
Rodriguez
Rodriguez, Jr.
Rose
Rychlicki
Sandlin
Santiago-Aponte
Seibert
Shaw
Shaw
Sherby
Simmons
Sims
Singleton
Sisco, Jr.
Sisk
Slankard
Smith
Smith
Smith, Jr.
Smithwick
Strong
Stuber
Torres
Trissel
Turnley
Twitty
Vaughn
Veenema Jr.
Wall
Waske
Webb
Williams
Williams
Williams
Wilson
Wilson
Womack, Jr.
Wormsley
Yoshida
FIRST NAME
Robert H.
Willie C.
Richard M.
Frederic R.
Fred E.
Brandon J.
Lee A.
Jessie
Frederick  C.
James B.
Jose
Archie M.
McClinton
Jerry W.
Earnest
Thomas W.
Jon M.
Benny
Raymond
Darwin H.
Kenneth
Clarence A.
Charles W.
Alfred L.
Clyde Cecil
Harold J.
Michael D.
Robert E.
Joseph L.
James C.
Paul P.
Nova L.
John R.
David
Samuel D.
Dan J.
David
Earnest
Lawrence S.
Donald F.
Ivan R.
Chauncey M.
Thomas
Leroy V.
David Adame
Gary N.
Robert O.
Gary W.
Richard E.
Bryan K.
Dennis S.
Eugene
Frank H.
Dennis W.
Phillip
Joe L.
Jonathan A.
Leonard M.
Douglas
Lansford F.
Lucien L.
Kenneth P.
Emanuel
James E.
John
Lowell D.
John M.
Rufis E.
Rodriguez A.
Michael G.
Keith
Steven M.
Kenneth M.
Quinton
Gary A.
Howard R.
Renny F.
Louis
Larry
David J.
James E.
Kenneth P.
Joseph S.
James A.
John F.
John
Joseph R.
Arthur L.
Charles S.
David W.
Orlander
Robert D.
Ronnie R.
Jimmie
John R.
Angel
Lino
Allan D.
John F.
Frank
Nelson
William R.
Robert
Roy E.
Jack
Dennis C.
Dan A.
Leroy
Jerry D.
Ralph E.
Wayne Albert
Jerry W.
Theodore R.
Alfred D.
Jack
Calvin G.
Stephen
Miquel A.
James D.
Floyd D.
Daniel R.
Bernard
Michael J.
Donald L.
Daniel E.
Ronald W.
Stanley G.
James F.
Herbert C.
Davis
Davis
Willie T.
Matthew J.
Andrew M.
STATUS
University Place, WA
New York, NY
KIA - 04/06/68
Deceased
Oliver Springs, TN
KIA - 07/25/68
KIA - 04/06/68
Berrien Springs, MI
Clarksville, TN
KIA - 02/03/68
KIA - 04/06/68
North Augusta, SC
Rock Hill, SC
Brandon, MS
Collinville, AL
Fort White, FL
KIA - 12/29/67
Hudson, FL
Unknown
Deceased
Unknown
Dixon, KY
KIA - 02/22/68
Man, WV
KIA - 04/10/68
Unknown
Benton, AR
KIA - 04/06/68
Deceased
Asheboro, NC
KIA - 04/06/68
Villa Ridge, MO
Hortense, GA
Deceased
Unknown
Plano, TX
Unknown
KIA - 07/20/68
Commodore, PA
Medford, WI
KIA - 04/06/68
Cleveland, MS
Seagoville, TX
Deceased
KIA - 05/13/68
Deceased
KIA - 12/29/67
Deceased
Cincinnati, OH
Deceased
Russell, NY
Unknown
KIA - 12/29/67
KIA - 04/25/68
Unknown
KIA - 12/29/67
KIA 02/22/68
Warren, MI
Orangevale, CA
Sun Valley, NV
Unknown
Holgate, OH
Trenton, NJ
Huffman, TX
Unknown
Whitwell, TN
Matawan, NJ
Wilson, NC
Deceased
Santa Anna, CA
Box Elder, SD
KIA - 04/28/68
Knoxville, TN
Unknown
KIA - 07/22/68
Deceased
Tomah, WI
Unknown
Linthicum, MD
KIA - 04/20/68
West Chester, OH
KIA - 03/05/68
KIA - 04/06/68
KIA - 04/10/68
York, AZ
KIA - 02/19/68
KIA - 04/06/68
Deceased
Deceased
Fortson, GA
Chicago, IL
Greenville, PA
Willingboro, NJ
Deceased
Barrington Hills, IL
Unknown
Woodbridge, VA
Unknown
Westland, MI
Hood River, OR
KIA - 05/13/68
KIA - 02/19/68
Jacksonville, FL
KIA - 12/06/70
Washington, MI
Cliffwood, NJ
Unknown
Beverly, NJ
KIA - 02/19/68
Phoenix, NJ
KIA - 04/10/68
KIA - 02/22/68
Deceased
KIA - 04/06/68
Florence,TX
Deceased
Santa Rosa, CA
Seffner, FL
Everett, WA
Kissimmee, FL
KIA - 04/06/68
Maple Heights, OH
Deceased
KIA - 04/06/68
Wyandotte, MI
Truckee, GA
Unknown
Unknown
KIA - 11/04/68
Columbia, SC
Wallington, CT
Unknown
Sewickley, PA
La Mirada, CA



 

 


 

March 1968

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                     Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                       APO San Francisco  96383

SPECIAL ORDERS
March 1968    NUMBER 65

35 . TC 322. UP AR 672-5-1 fol indiv this sta awarded BADGES indic.

                        COMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE

FNI  Co A 2d  Bn (Abn) 501st Inf

Adams, Robert H. , 2LT 71542                Rodelli, John R., 2LT 71542
Shaw, Roy E. , 2LT 71542

Nitka, Joseph S, , SSG  11B4P               Robinson, Jimmie, SSG  11B4P
Singleton, Leroy, SSG  11B4P

Francis, Leroy, SGT  11B4P                  Green, Bryan K. , SGT  11B4P
Kengle, Lansford F., SGT  11B4P             Netter, Morrise L. , SGT  11F2P
Paulette, Joseph R., SGT  11B4P             Sam, John, SGT  11B4P
Seibert, William R. , SGT  11B4P            Smith, Theodore R. , SGT  11B4P
Torres, Miguel A. , SGT  11B4P              Wormsley, Matthew J. , SGT  11B4P
Wall, Donald L. , SGT  11B4P

Burton,  Ernest W., SP5  11B4P              Dowd, James G. , SP5  11B4P

Berrigan, Brandon J. , SP4  11B2P           Bryant, Archie M. , SP4  11B2P
Cannon, Thomas H. , SP4  11B2P              Chavez, Benny B. , SP4  11B2P
Clark, Clarence A. , SP4  11B2P             Connell, Mitchell D. , SP4  11B2P
Fabian, Lawrence S. , SP4  11B2P            Farmer, Donald F. Jr. , SP4  11B2P
Febo-Betancourt, Ivan, SP4  11B2P           Griffin, Dennis S. , SP4  11B2P
Julia, Jon A. , SP4  11B2P                  Morgan, James E. , SP4  11B2P
Morrow, Kenneth P., SP4  11B2P              Pass, John III, SP4  11B2P
Palmer, John F. , SP4  11B2P                Pine, Arthur L. , SP4  11B2P
Quash, Charles S. , SP4  11B2P              Shaw, Roberto, SP4  11B2P
Sims, Dan A. , SP4  11B2P                   Waske, Daniel E. , SP4  11B2P
Webb, Ronald W. , SP4  11B2P                Womack, Willie I, Jr. , SP4  11B2P
Yoshida, Andrew M., SP4  11B2P

Allen, Archie W., PFC  11B1P                Anderson, Willie D. , PFC  11B1P
Bender, Fred E. , PFC  11B1P                Brandon, James B. , PFC  11B1P
Brashear, Harold E. , PFC  11B1P            Buckson, McClinton, PFC  11B1P
Brister, TAlbert L. , PFC  11B1P            Burrell, Jerry W. , PFC  11B1P
Cline, Charles W. , PFC  11B1P              Cobb, Alfred L. , PFC  11B1P
Collier, Timothy, PFC  11B1P                Cook, Robert E., PFC  11B1P
Desan - Pedro, Charles, PFC 11B1P           Estrada, Samuel D., PFC 11B1P
Evans, Ernest, PFC 11B1P                    Fisher, Chauncey M. , PFC 11B1P
Kowell, Phillip, R., PFC 11B1P              Kaminski, Leonard M. , PFC 11B1P
Kipp, Kenneth P. , PFC 11B1P                Lanning, James E. , PFC 11B1P
Leachman, Joseph A. , PFC 11B1P             Lockhart, Lowell D., PFC 11B1P
McArthur, Stephen M.   , PFC 11B1P          Meyer, Gary A. , PFC 11B1P
Miller, Howard R., PFC 11B1P                Miller, Renny R. , PFC 11B1P
Mitchell, James W. , PFC 11B1P              Richardson, Orlander J., PFC 11B1P
Robinson, Ronnie R. , PFC 11B1P             Rose, Allan D. , PFC 11B1P
Santiago-Aponte, Nelson, PFC 11B1P          Simmons, Dennis C., PFC 11B1P
Sisco, Jerry D. Jr. , PFC 11B1P             Sisk, Ralph E., PFC 11B1P
Siarkard, Wayne A. , PFC 11B1P              Smith, Jerry W. , PFC 11B1P
Smithwick, Jack L. , PFC 11B1P              Turnley, Floyd D., PFC 11B1P
Twitty, Daniel R., PFC 11B1P                Wade, Harold B., PFC 11B1P
Watson, Larry M. , PFC 11B1P                Williams, Ernest L. , PFC 11B1P
Williams, Herbert C. , PFC 11B1P            Williams, James F. , PFC 11B1P
Willians, Stanley G. , PFC 11B1P            Wilson, Davis W. , PFC 11B1P

Freeney, Revester, PVT 11B1P                Lucas, Rufus E., PVT 11B1P
Palenik, James A., PVT 11B1P


FOR THE COMMANDER:

OFFICAL:                W. P.  TALLON, JR
                        Colonel, GS
                        Chief of Staff

H. J. WITKO
2LT,  AGC,
Asst  AG

DISTRIBUTION:
   D - Plus
   50 - Div Orders
   5 - Ea indiv indic
   182 - AVDG - AG - R
   5 - CO, Co, 2/501
   5 - PSNCO 2/501
   5 - CO, 2nd Bde
   5 -  AVDG - IN
   15 - AVDG-AG-B

 

May 1968

 

                       
                           DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco  96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                                  22 May 1968
NUMBER     143

  64. TC 322.  UP AR 672-5-1 Fol indivs this sta AWARDS badges indic

                  COMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE (1st Award)

FNI: Co A 2d Bn (Abn) 501st Inf

CAHILL, Francis A 1LT
COON, Robert W 1LT
WHITTAKER, Clifton 1LT
SHAW, Roy E 2LT
DUBOSE, David PSG E7
FREDERIC, Paul PSG E7
KYZER, James D PSG E7
PARR, James A PSG E7
RODRIQUEZ, Lino Jr SSG E6
CONLEE, Harold Jr SGT E5
DORCH, Michael F SGT E5
DOUBERLY, John R Jr SGT E5
MANTS, Charles K SGT E5
NETTESHIEM, Bruce SGT E5
PIGEON, Joseph T SGT E5
STOUT, Johnny W SGT E5
STRONG, Calvin G SGT E5
VEENEMA, Michael J SGT E5
COLLINS, Clyde C SP4 E4
DAVIS, Nova Jr SP4 E4
DUNHAM, Ronald E SP4 E4
FARROW, Dan J SP4 E4
GARCIA, David SPR4 E4
GRAHAM, Gary N SP4 E4
GROOTHOFF, Ronald A SP4 E4
HARS, Colie G SP4 E4
KEEFAUVER, Douglas SP4 E4
MALAVE-RODRIGUEZ, Angel SP4 E4
MILLER, Leon F SP4 E4
MIRANDA, Louis SP4 E4
MORENO, David SP4 E4
TAYLOR, Bobby U SP4 E4
VAUGHN, Bernard SP4 E4
WEDGEWORTH, James D SP4 E4
YORK, Jimmy SP4 E4
YOST, Edward R SP4 E4
YOUNG, Kenneth L SP4 E4
ANDERSON, Carl K PFC E3
BIGFORD, Allan PFC E3
BREIGHTMYER, William PFC E3
CULBERSON, James PFC E3
COFFEY, Jerry B PFC E3
COOLEY, Kenneth PFC E3
COPPER, Donnie PFC E3
CORNELL, James C PFC E3
CRITZER, Ronald E PFC E3
CUMMINGS, Joseph PFC E3
DANIELS, Troy PFC E3
DAVIS, Michael PFC E3
ENRIGHT, Daniel W PFC E3
GIBSON, Austin D PFC E3
GLOVER, Phillip W PFC E3
GONZALEZ, Pedro Jr PFC E3
GRAY, John PFC E3
HIBBARD, Jackie Lee PFC E3
HOGGATT, John A PFC E3
IBARRA, Juan A PFC E3
JAMES, Bruce L PFC E3
JONES, Johnny PFC E3
KEAR, William S PFC E3
KINEY, Lucian L PFC E3
LEONZI, Thomas John PFC E3
MCGLOCKING, James PFC E3
MCPHERSON, George E PFC E3
MILLER, Jeffrey L PFC E3
MITCHELL, Joel PFC E3
MOWBRAY, Paul PFC E3
NEW, Ogeden E PFC E3
NEWTON, Jerry PFC E3
O'LEARY, Gerald E PFC E3
O'LEARY, Timothy J PFC E3
OLSON, Conrad H PFC E3
PARKER, Johnny PFC E3
PARKER, Lester S PFC E3
PAYNE, Donald Cato PFC E3
PEEBLES, Rober L PFC E3
PHILLIPS, William F PFC E3
POWELL, Arnold PFC E3
QUICKSALL, Thomas PFC E3
REHDER, Robert B PFC E3
RIECK, John C PFC E3
SHARAEZ, John Peter PFC E3
SCHROEDER, Leonard PFC E3
SNITKO, Joe A PFC E3
STONE, Willie A PFC E3
SUBER, Eugene PFC E3
TETU, Armand Joseph PFC E3
WEATHERS, George H PFC E3
WIERRENGA, Kenneth PFC E3
YSAIS, Joe A PFC E3
ZENONE, James H PFC E3

      FOR THE COMMANDER:

OFFICIAL                                            W. P. TALLON, JR
                                                    Colonel, GS
                                                    Chief of Staff
H. J. WITKO
1LT, AGC
ASST AG

 

 

May 1968

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                             30 May 1968
NUMBER     151                     EXTRACT

28. TC 310.  UP Para 7-15, AR 600-200 and DA Msg 843548 from DCSPER, 
dtd 14 Dec 67 fol indiv APT/PROMOTED to TEMP GR indic.

                          TO BE SPECIALISTS FIVE (E5)

FNI 2nd Bn (Abn) 501st Inf

FARROW, DAN J SP4 E4 Co A

FOR THE COMMANDER:

 OFFICIAL:                                             W. P. TALLON, JR
                                                       Colonel, GS
                                                       Chief of Staff

 H. J. WITKO
 1LT, AGC
 Asst AG

 

 

August 1968

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                     Headquarters 101st Air Cavalry Division
                       APO San Francisco  96383

SPECIAL ORDERS
9 August 1968    NUMBER 222

69 . TC 322. UP AR 672-5-1 fol indiv this sta awarded BADGES indic.

                  COMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE (First Award)

FNI  Co A 2d  Bn 501st Inf

BAGLEY, DAVID SGT E5
BOOTH, MICHAEL PFC E3
BRADSHAW, KENNETH L PFC E3
BRESSMAN, PATRICK F PFC E3
BRITTON, JOHN E PFC E3
CUTLER, RALPH L PFC E3
DAVIS, WILLIAM L PFC E3
FLECK, DONALD J PFC E3
FRANKLIN, PETER L PFC E3
GRAY, RICHARD E PFC E3
HERBST, COLIN J PFC E3
KLARICH, MICHAEL V PFC E3
LEWIS, PERRY A, PFC E3
PARRINO, FRANCIS A PFC E3
PEREZ, JUAN L PFC E3
QUENN, GLYNN L PFC E3
SCOLA, JOHN J PFC E3
SMOTHERMAN, LOWELL C PFC E3
STEPHENS, RALEIGH L PFC E3
WILLIAMS, ERNEST C PFC E3

FOR THE COMMANDER:

OFFICAL:                W. P.  TALLON, JR
                        Colonel, GS
                        Chief of Staff

H. J. WITKO
1LT,  AGC,
Asst  AG

DISTRIBUTION:
   D - Plus
   50 - Div Orders
   5 - Ea indiv indic
   182 - AVDG - AG - R
   100 - Co A 2/501

 

January 1969

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                          7 JANUARY 1969
NUMBER     123                   SECTION I

1. TC 320.  THE FOLLOWING AWARDS ARE ANNOUNCED

FNI OF: COMPANY A 2D BATTALION 501ST INFANTRY
101ST AIRBRONE DIVISION APO SAN FRANCISCO 96383

COLEMAN SPENCER PFC E-3
COOLEY KENNETH SP4 E-4
COOPER DONNIE C SP4 E-4
CORNELL JAMES C SP4 E-4
CULBERSON JAMES W PVT E-1
GRANEY PIERCE T JR 1LT 0-1
GRAY JOHN A SP4 E-4
GROOTHOFF RONALD SGT E-5
IBARRA JUAN A SP4 E-4
JAMES BRUCE L SGT E-5
JOHNSON ROBERT L PFC E-3
JONES JOHNNY PFC E-3
KEAR WILLIAM S III PFC E-3
MANTS CHARLES K SGT E-5
MILLER JEFFREY SP4 E-4
OLEARY GERALD E SP4 E-4
OLSON CONRAD SP4 E-4
PARKER JOHNNY L PFC E-3
PARKERSON JAMES S SP4 E-4
PARKER LESTER S PFC E-3
PAYNE DONALD PFC E-3
PEEBLES ROBERT L PFC E-3
QUICKSALL THOMAS SP4 E-4
REHDER ROBERT E SP4 E-4
RIECK JOHN C SP4 E-4
SCHROEDER LEONARD SP4 E-4
SHARATZ JOHN SP4 E-4
STONE WILLIE A SP4 E-4
SUBER EUGENE PFC E-3
TAYLOR BOBBY E SGT E-5
WHITTAKER CLIFTON 1LT O-2
YORK JIMMY C SGT E-5
YSIAS JOE A PFC E-3

AWARDED: THE BRONZE STAR MEDAL
EFFECTIVE MONTH: JANUARY
DATE ACTION: 1 APRIL 1968 TO 30 NOVEMBER 1968
THEATER: REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM
REASON: FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE IN CONNECTION WITH MILITARY
        OPERATIONS AGAINST A HOSTILE FORCE
AUTHORITY: BY DIRECTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
           UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF EXECUTIVE ORDER 11046


FOR THE COMMANDER:

 OFFICIAL:                                             L. L. MOWERY
                                                       Colonel, GS
                                                       Chief of Staff

 DALE H. HAYES
 LTC, AGC
 ADJUTANT GENERAL


 

January 1969

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                          17 JANUARY 1969
NUMBER     17                     EXTRACT

52. TC 310.  UP Para 7-3b and 7-13 AR 600-200 fol indiv APT/PROMOTED
to TEMP GR indic.

TO BE STAFF SERGEANT (E6)

TAYLOR, BOBBY SGT Co A 2d Bn (Airmobile) 501st Inf APO S.F. 96383

TO BE SERGEANT (E5)

FNI asg to 2d Bn (Airmobile) 501st Inf APO S.F. 96383

STONE, WILLIE A SP4 Co A
MILLER, JEFFREY L SP4 Co A

FOR THE COMMANDER:

 OFFICIAL:                                             L. L. MOWERY
                                                       Colonel, GS
                                                       Chief of Staff

 JOSEPH A. ZMUGG
 1LT, AGC
 Asst AG 

 

 

April 1969

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
        COMPANY A 2ND BATTALION (AIRMOBILE) 501ST AIRBORNE INFANTRY
                    2ND BRIGADE 101ST AIRBORNE DIVISION
                        APO SAN FRANSISCO 96383

ROSTER NUMBER 5
5 APRIL 1969    

CPT
MAYOR ROBERT G

1LT
CUSHING PATRICK J           SULLIVAN LEO B           TURBIVILLE CHARLES

2LT  
PITT HOWARD

1SG
MARTINEZ ERNEST G

E7
JOHNSTON CLIO               KEATON RICHARD

E6
HAREY ANDREW                MYERS MICHAEL

E5
BARSKI ROGER J              BOYDSTON OSCAR D         DAVIS MICHAEL E
DILGER DARRYL               ENRIGHT DANIEL           HUNTSLY BENSON
LAMBERT JOHN E              QUEEN JOHN W             ROEHM THOMAS L
SINGLETON ROBERT L          STEVENS MICHAEL J        TURNER RICHARD D
AMOS ROBERT S               ASKEW JOHN W             AVALOS RICHARD 
BAINBRIDGE DONALD E         BEARDEN ANTHONY M        BOOTH MICHAEL
BROTHERS VICTOR G           BROWN GUY A              BROWNE FREDRICK L
BULLINGER KENNETH           CORBETT DONALD           COUNTS KENNETH
DIXON JOHN A                ERICKSON RICHARD A       EVANS BRAXTON L
FARABEE ROBERT C            FLECK DONALD J           FUSSELMAN VAN B
GILLIAM ROBERT L            GRAY RICHARD E           GUTIERREZ JOHN G
HILLS NORVAL J              JOHNSON THOMAS           KEEHNER PAUL F
KELLY RICHARD R             LAGUNA ARTHUR            LUCERO JOSEPH R
MACE RANDY K                MAJOR DOUGLAS            MANGUILLI DENNIS
MATHIS HERBERT L            MILLER DENNIS J          OLLIE EARL
PALACIOS TONY               PENA FRANK A             PEREZ JUAN L
PIETRASZEWSKI JOHN J        QUINN RICARD J           SCHAEFER KENNETH J
SMOTHERMAN LOWELL           STEPHENS RICHARD         STEWARD CHARLES E        
THARPE SAMUAL C             WELCH CHARLES            WERRIES REX              
WILLIAMS RONALD             WILLIAMS ERNEST C        SCHAEFER KENNITH J

E3
ARROWOOD PAUL D             BAKER LARRY J            BARGER WILLIAM H 
BESANTE JOHN A              BLACK GARY A             BUCKNOR GREGORY H
COBURN GERALD W             CONAWAY LONDON           COUEY THOMAS D
EVANS PAUL E                FAIN CHARLES I           GARNER WILLIAM M
GAYKEN ROGER                GEREVICS STEVEN          GILLISPIE ROBERT
GLADNEY LARRY J             GORDON ERNEST L          HARKNESS GARY
HEGLER ROBERTO M            HOVIS MICHAEL G          JOHNSON CHARLES L      
JORDAN DENNIS               LEONARD DOUGLAS V        LYONS FRED T
MALECKI ROBERT R            MARESSA JOHN A           McACHREN RONALD L
McVICAR LESTON N            MOON RAY E               MOORE KENNETH A
MORNINGSTAR JAMES E         NICESWANGER GORDAN       NICHOLS SCHIRON L
PIKE RANDALL                PITISCI LOUIS            PITMAN ARTHUR L
POOLE WILLIAM D             RODRIGUEZ TOMMY L        RUSSELL WARREN
SMALL CHARLES               SMITH LARRY              SOPKO MICHAEL D
STEELE TOWNSER              STIENER JAMES V          STURGGON I J
SWANSON LYNN C              TROPF STEVEN L           WELLS THOMAS J
WIGGINS HARVEY              WILLIAMS LARRY C

E2
YOUNG BENNY                 PATTERSON WALTER

ARTY
BURCH ROBERT W              SOLANO JAMES J

MEDICAL
DE LA HOJA RICHARD          DURUSSEL RAYMOND         KAPIEM HENRY
SCHMIDT JAMES

VIETNAMESE
LE VAN TAN     

 

 

June 1969

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                              29 JUNE 1969
NUMBER   7862              

                           AWARD OF THE AIR MEDAL

TC 320.  The following AWARDS are announced.

FNI OF: Company A 2d Battalion (Airborne) 501st infantry APO San Francisco 
96383

DAVIS NOVA            SP4

Awarded: The Air Medal
Effective month: NA
Date action: 21 April 1968
Theater: Republic of Vietnam
Reason: For meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flight
Authority: By direction of the President of the United States under the 
provisions of Executive Order 9242-A.

FOR THE COMMANDER

OFFICIAL:                                       M. H. MURLEY
                                                Colonel, GS
                                                Chief of Staff

DALE H. HAYES
LTC, AGC
Adjutant General

 

June 1969

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                              29 JUNE 1969
NUMBER   7863              

                           AWARD OF THE AIR MEDAL

TC 320.  The following AWARDS are announced.

FNI OF: Company A 2d Battalion (Airborne) 501st infantry APO San Francisco 
96383

COLEMAN, SPENCER      PFC
COOLEY, KENNETH       PFC
COOPER, DONNIE        PFC
CORNELL, JAMES C      PFC
CRUTE, JERRY          PFC
CUMMING, JOSEPH       PFC
DAVIS, MICHAEL F      PFC
ENRIGHT, DANIEL       PFC
GLOVER PHILLIP        PFC
GRAY, JOHN            PFC
HIBBARD, JACKIE L     PFC
IBARRA, JUAN A        PFC
JAMES, BRUCE L        PFC
JONES, JOHNNY         PFC
KEAR, WILLIAM         PFC
KINNEY L              PFC
MCPHERSON, GEORGE     PFC
MILLER, JEFFREY L     PFC
MORRIS, MICHAEL J     PFC
NEW, OGDEN E          PFC
O'LEARY, GERALD       PFC
OLSON, CONRAD H       PFC
PARKER, JOHNNY        PFC
PARKER, LESTER S      PFC
PAYNE, DONALD C       PFC
PEEBLES, ROBERT L     PFC
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM     PFC
RIECK, JOHN C         PFC
SCHROEDER, LEONARD    PFC
SCHARATZ, JOHN P      PFC
STONE, WILLET A       PFC
SUBER, EUGENE         PFC
TIMMS, LEVY S         PFC
TETU, ARMAND J        PFC
WILLIAMS, ERNEST L    PFC
YSAIS, JOE A          PFC
ZENONE, JAMES H       PFC

Awarded: The Air Medal
Effective month: NA
Date action: 21 April 1969
Theater: Republic of Vietnam
Reason: For meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flight
Authority: By direction of the President of the United States under the 
provisions of Executive Order 9242-A.

FOR THE COMMANDER

OFFICIAL:                                       M. H. MURLEY
                                                Colonel, GS
                                                Chief of Staff

DALE H. HAYES
LTC, AGC
Adjutant General

 

 

January 1970

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                             27 JANUARY 1970
NUMBER      27              

                           AWARD OF THE AIR MEDAL

16. TC 441. Announcement is made of awards as indicated. 

ARMSTRONG, RAYMOND PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf 
BANWART, ROBERT C. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
BOSTON, MURL D. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
BRINDLEY, SCOTT A. SP4 11B20 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
BROWN, GLEN A. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
DICKERSON, HOLLY E. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
DOMINGUEZ, HECTOR PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
DOWLING, JAMES F. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
GAREY, DONALD W. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
GARRETT, LIDERAN C. SP4 11B20 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
GARRETT, ROY D. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
GROW, DARWIN A. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
HARRIS, EMBRITCH PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
HOCKETT, DAVID A. 1LT 1542 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
HUBBARD, COY J. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
JONES, CELESTER PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
KING, RCNALD J. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
MORGAN, MARSHALL. T. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
NESTER, JOSEPH SP4 11C20 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf 
NIEMANN, SAMUEL PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
OVERTON, JOHN R. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
SCHMIDLI, DAVID R. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
STEVENS, JOSEPH PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
TAKOS, RICHARD A. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf 
UPTON, JOHN E. SGT 11C40 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf
WENTWORTH, ALAN L. PFC 11B10 Co A 2nd Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf

	Type of award:	The Combat Infantryman Badge (First Award)
	Authority: Para 96 AR 672-5-1
	Attached to: NA
	Effective date: 25 January 1970

FOR THE COMMANDER

OFFICIAL:                                       HUGH A. MACDONALD
                                                Colonel, GS
                                                Chief of Staff

C. R. FRANKLIN
1LT, AGC
Asst AG 

 

February 1970

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                    Headquarters 101st Airborne Division
                          APO San Francisco 96383

SPECIAL ORDERS                                             24 FEBRUARY 1970
NUMBER      55              

                           AWARD OF THE AIR MEDAL

16. TC 422. Following enlisted personnel APPOINTED/PROMOTED as indicated.

FNI asg to: Co A 2d Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf

BOYD, JAMES E PFC
CHADDOCK, ELTON C JR PFC
FRYSON, JAMES E PFC
GAREY, DONALD W PFC
GILLIANO, JOHN E PFC
MCCLOUD, WILLIE H PFC
MCDANIEL, ERNEST M PFC
NORTH, THOMAS L PFC
SCHMIDLI, DAVID H
TAKOS, RICHARD A PFC

Authority: Para 7-13 AR 600-200
To be: SP4
Appointed by: NA
Type: NA
MOS awarded: P11B20
MOS withdrawn: P11B10
MOS in which promoted: 11B20
PMOS (how acquired): P
Effective date: 11 Feb 70

 

May 1970

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                Headquarters 101st Airborne Division (AIRMOBILE)
                          APO San Francisco 96383

GENERAL ORDERS                                                07 MAY 1970
NUMBER    5079              

                     AWARD OF THE ARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL

1. TC 439. THE FOLLOWING AWARDS ARE ANNOUNCED

EVANS JAMES PFC 11810
COMPANY A 2D BATTALION 501ST INFANTRY
101ST AIRBORNE DIV (AIRMOBILE) APO SF 96383

FORRESTFR GORDON J SGT 11B40
GAGLEARD GARY PFC 11B10
GILLILANO JOHN SP4 11B20
GROW DARWIN A SP4 11B20
LAWRENCE STERLING SP4 11B20
MC DANIEL ERNEST M SP4 11B20
NORTH THOMAS SP4 11B20
RILEY JAMES O PFC 11B20
SCHMIDLI DAVID R SP4 11B20
SHACKLEFORD MICKEY SP4 11B20
SMYLY WAYNE R PFC 11B10
THOMPSON JAMES C SP4 11B10
UPTON JOHN E SGT 11C40

AWARDED: THF ARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL
DATE(S) OF SERVICE: 01 DECEMBER 1969 TO 30 APRIL 1970
THEATER: REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM
AUTHORITY: BY DIRECTION OF THE SECRETARY OF THF ARMY UNDER THE
           THE PROVISIONS OF AR 672-5-1
REASON: FOR MERITORIOUS ACHIEVEMENT

FOR THE COMMANDER

OFFICIAL:                                       HUGH A. MACDONALD
                                                Colonel, GS
                                                Chief of Staff

H. R. THOMAS
LTC, AGC
Adjutant General

 

May 1970

 

                          DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
                Headquarters 101st Airborne Division (AIRMOBILE)
                          APO San Francisco 96383

GENERAL ORDERS                                                23 MAY 1970
NUMBER    5805              

                         AWARD OF THE PURPLE HEART

1. TC 439. THE FOLLOWING AWARDS ARE ANNOUNCED

LEWIS, DALE R PV2 11B10 Co A 2d Bn (Ambl) 501st Inf (WACNAO) APO SF
96383 Date of service: 6 May 1970

AWARDED: The Purple Heart
DATE(S) OF SERVICE: As indicated
THEATER: REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM
AUTHORITY: BY DIRECTION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE PROVI-
           SIONS OF EXECUTIVE ORDER 11016
REASON: FOR WOUNDS RECEIVED IN ACTION

 

 

July 1970

 

                    ACO/2ND/501ST/101ST AIRBORNE DIVISION
                                COMPANY ROSTER
                                   JULY,1970


CPT: DONALD GOATS CO:
1LT. JAMES KNIGHT XO:
1SG. GUILIERMO CASTILLO


1ST. PLATOON:               2ND PLATOON:             3RD PLATOON:

1LT. JAMES KWIECIEN         1LT. RICHARD DRIVER      1LT. REX GERLINGER
SSG. PABLO CRUZ             SSG. SANTOS CABRERA      SSG. ROBERT NICHOL
SSG. JOE E. LUDWICK RET.    SSG. DAVID ROSS          SGT. DELBERT CORMENY
SGT. RICHARD BARTLEIT       SGT. CHARLES BOISE       SGT. MICHAEL KUNICKI
SGT. RONNIE CLEMMONS        SGT. DALE ENGLISH        SGT. JOSEPH WAAGE
SGT. ANTHONY DOCKINS	    SGT. MONTE LUNKEY
SGT. FRANK DUTRA            SGT. OTIS BROTHERS
SGT. MICHAEL McCOY          SGT. LARRY EASTRIDGE

SP4. WILLIAM DELLERA        SP4. EDWIN GARVIN        SP4. GEORGE DANKS
SP4. THOMAS NORTH           SP4. THOMAS LEHE         SP4. BRIAN EVELETH
SP4. RONALD PARKER          SP4. ROGER LONG          SP4. GLEN FLANNIGAN
SP4. JAMES RILEY            SP4. WILLIE McCLOUD      SP4. DONALD GAREY
SP4. JAMES THOMPSON         SP4. THOMAS PEACOCK      SP4. RICHARD JOHNSON
SP4. ALAN WENTWORTH         SP4. JAMES SIMS          SP4. JOHN NORMAN
                                                     SP4. DAVID SCHMIDLI
PFC. ALLEN BARNS            PFC. HAROLD BARKER
PFC. THOMAS BASKINS         PFC. ABELARDO CORONADO
PFC. ALLEN FITZGERALD       PFC. DONALD KIKMEIER
PFC. DONTE GOINS            PFC. ZYGFRYD GUMLENNY
PFC. JOHN HERNANDEZ         PFC. NILS HOLM
PFC. LLOYD HILGENDORF       PFC. ALLEN KINNER        PFC. EARNEST DECNEL
PFC. THOMAS HOFFMAN         PFC. FREDERICK KUHN      PFC. JAMES BURNWORTH
PFC. KENNETH PRINS          PFC. JOHN LERO           PFC. JAMES GIBSON
PFC. WAYNE RAMSOUR          PFC. JOHN LISZEWSKI      PFC. THEODORE HINDSMAN
PFC. JOHN ROONEY            PFC. WILLIAM RUSH        PFC. BOBBY JOHNSON
PFC. DALE SCHIECHT          PFC. ROBERT SCHEXNEIDER  PFC. GLEN MEANS
PFC. JOHN THEISEN           PFC. CLYDE SISLER        PFC. LLOYD MOREAU
PFC. LAWERENCE WITHEROW     PFC. DALE SKIDMORE       PFC. RICHARD OLSEN
PFC. THOMAS LAMBERT         PFC. CHARLES THARP       PFC. ALLEN POPE
PFC. THOMAS HOOKS           PFC. BENJAMIN TROTTER    PFC. RICHARD TIMMONS

HEADQUARTERS COMPANY:       ARTILLERY:

1LT. JAMES KNIGHT           1LT. JAMES NORMAN
SGT. ROBERT BEACH           SP4. LESLIE GLEN
SGT. BRUCE DELLWO           SP4. TROY LEWIS
SGT. THOMAS FISHER          SP4. JOHN SCHLICHTER
SGT. CHARLES SMITH
SP5. JAMES KELLY            MEDICS:
SP4. GARY GAGLEARD
SP4. JAMES BOYD             SP4. GUY RUDAWSKI
SP4. ROY GARRETT            SP4. WILLIAM STAFFORD
SP4. DARWIN GROW            PFC. NAPOLEON CARTER
SP4. EDWARD HAZELGREEN      PFC. PAUL HAWKINS
SP4. CLARON JONES           PFC. RUFUS WHITE-STEVENS
SP4. ROBERT STEVENS
SP4. ALLEN WENDT            VIETNAMESE:
SP4. HARLEY BURNS
SP4. TERRY DALLEGGE         SSG. TRAN THUY          INTERPRETER ARVN
SP4. GREGORY GHEE                NGUVYEN XAUN CAY   KIT CARSON SCOTT(1STPT.)
SP4. SAMUEL HORTON               OHAU NGOC TU       KIT CARSON SCOTT
SP4. WARD PIETILA                VANNUS             KIT CARSON SCOTT
SP4. DANIEL STARK                MGUVEH MY          KIT CARSON SCOTT
CPL. WALLACE HEARD

 

 

 

 

January 1971

 

Captain
Dooley Thomas F.

1st Lt.
Chenette Peter
Gochnour Paul S
Joyce Robert W

XO
Smith Thomas G

TOP
Carrero Angel W

E-7's
Young Frank III

E-6's
Cabrera Santos 
Hawk Mark
Hibbard Larry S
Vodica Terry 

E-5's
Book Terrance C
Borja Raymond S
Brown Raymond R
Cavis William T
English Dale D
Fisher Thomas R
Garrett Roy D
Graham Richard J
Hall Jackie W
Hildebrand Larry G
Kinsey Charles E
Kintzer Ned
Manino James V
Matta Joseph
Moreau Lloyd R
Perry Steven E
Peterson Ferrell A
Storer Jorge
Welch Larry T

E-4's
Bell Sammie
Bosch George J
Coronado Abelardo
Dallege Terry R
Dalton Avery M
De Groff Raymond
Eikmeier Donald B
Gipson James H
Harris Thomas R
Hatfield Ronald G
Heili Lawrence D
Hoffman Thomas
Ivy Robert J
Johnson Dean
Keeling Paul R

E-4's (Continued)
Long John D
Lott William C
McInturff Larry
Means Glenn R
Moriarty Malcolm X
Olson Richard W
Pringle Lorenzo
Prins Kenneth A
Robbins Kenneth L
Rush William H
Scheier Wilson P
Schexneider Robt J
Shannon Charles M
Sims James M
Skidmore Daniel L
Svard Ronald L
Takos Richard A
Tharp Charles R
Theisen Charles R
Trotter Benjamin E 
Whalen Richard H 

E-3's
Anderson Randy G 
Anderson Wayne D 
Barnes Allen J
Bush Benjamin
Charles Joseph R
Cup Andrew J Jr
Elliot Tommy W
Falls Woodrow Jr
Fair John R
Fontenot Stephen M
Forsythe Kenneth H
Fulmer Robert F
Geddes Dennis R
Grisby Oscar L
Hartsfield Travis E
Hernandez John J 
Horton Samuel R 
Jaeger Gary P
Jaroe Robert H
Johnson Bobby
Johnson Glen
Kelly Vernon B
King Ronald L
Lawler Theodore W
Leavitt Frank A
LeBlanc Arvie G
Leonard Timothy M
Leos Jesse C
Lindsey James E
Martinez Homer
Martinez Jose H S
Mathis Timothy E
McNaughton Edward
Miller Timothy S
Mason Fredrick D
Munson Robert L
E-3's (Continued)
Newcomb Thomas M
Pettis John E
Phillips Wallace R
Pierson John K
Rohs Ronald L
Saal Robert C
Savitz Ronald L
Schmidt Gary J
Schuerman RobertW
Sherrer James F
Streibig David L
Tillitson John D
Turner John A
Wheeler Thomas L
Williamson Thom J
Winter Peter B
Wozniak Leon
Young Gregory D
Winchell Marc W

E-2's
Anderson Edward L
Straessle Danny R

E-l's
Persinger Larry D
Pieper Dennis C

Medics
Hazlewood Manley
Nehl Mike E
Muma Samuel A
Feelgood Rufus W

Artillery
Slaughter Daniel
Lund Dean M
Houghton Raymond

Mortar FO's
Diaz Jose D
Steurer